[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to handle N/A or Unknown Data

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a field that takes numbers, a double type 100.45. However, the user says that sometimes the value is unknown. So, there are like two states for this field:

1. A number 0 to 1,000
2. Unknown or N/A value. Somebody has not measured it yet, so there is no value yet.

How can I design my table or the column to handle values like this and cover both states? I like to have a column with numbers only, and no chars in it to keep data integrity.

Any suggestions on how to handle this?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976047
Just allow nulls in the column definition.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 34976052
If possible, define your column as decimal(6,2) and insert N/A, Unknown values as NULL. If that is not possible and you have to have N/A and Unknown,
you have to define your column as varchar to hold string data.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34976054

The best way is to use nulls for unassigned values
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976071
If you allow nulls when you do a select you can handle the null using the ISNULL function like this :

Select ISNULL(mycolumn, 'N/A')
FROM mytable

This will return the column value if not null and return what is specified in the quotes if it is null.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 34978462
>> 1. A number 0 to 1,000
2. Unknown or N/A value.

Since you have stored character values in a numeric column, the best way without altering the table would be to use ISNUMERIC function as given below:

SELECT * FROM ur_table
WHERE ISNUMERIC(ur_column_name) = 1

If you are ok to change table structure along with data, then change your column datatype to INT and change those invalid characters as 0 or null..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 34980846
Thanks for the advice,
0