[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the latest version of the Internet Security 2011 scam malware

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot find any current information on removing scam malware " Internet Security 2011". The latest one i have seen (2-17-2011) kills malwarebytes after 9 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:alc4cee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976087
Try changing the .exe esxtenion on MBAM to .com. I haven't come across this iteration before. Have you tried removing the startup entries using HJT?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34976122
Download, install, and run
Malwarebytes (MBAM) (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)

It will definitely repair this for you...BUT...

When downloading, save to your "Desktop" and use the "Save As" function (Internet Explorer) to rename the file.
The instructions are included right in that link.

When finished with MBAM, post the log that is generated and let us look at it for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976128
I just worked through this with another EE member yesterday.
The detailed instructions - read them carefully and follow - are here:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-internet-security-2011
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alc4cee
ID: 34976286
Thanks
0