Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a desktop shortcut to a form in an Access 2007 .accde

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access 2007 .accde database. There is a form for phone number lookups that is used by the receptionist. Is there a way to make a desktop shortcut or link to the form for her? I do not want it to be the form shown on database open.

As an alternative, I can create a custom interface for her, but since she only uses this form on a regular basis, I would prefer not to.
0
Comment
Question by:wwdnet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34976123
You can try ... dragging that Form from the database window to the Desktop - which will create a shortcut.  Double clicking that shortcut might work ... to open that form.  

mx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 34976308
If that doesnt work you could try creating a report.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34980494
"I do not want it to be the form shown on database open."
I am not sure I understand what this is supposed to mean exactly....

If the shortcut suggestion works, it will open the form in Access

If you are looking for a way to have just the Form display, then see here
(But be warned, this technique can be complex to implement and can be easily tripped-up by certain user actions)
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0019.htm

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwdnet
ID: 34985412
The form shown on database open is a login/password form containing (hidden) all of the permissions assigned to the user indicated by the login information. The phone lookup form is used by a number of people but needs to be more easily accessed by the receptionist. She would prefer not to keep the database open all day (and I agree), but needs quick access to the phone form to direct incoming switchboard calls.

In the .accde, dragging the form to the desktop is not an option. The fSetAccessWindow was not too difficult to set up but might be tricky for an inexperienced user. I may have to create a custom interface in .accdb format so I can create a desktop shortcut, as the drag-n-drop works.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34985535
"In the .accde, dragging the form to the desktop is not an option."
Just so we are clear, dragging the form to the desktop creates a shortcut to the form.
(You are not actually putting the form itself on the desktop.)

2. This shortcut should open the form, bypassing the "Startup" form.

3. <a login/password form containing (hidden) all of the permissions assigned to the user indicated by the login information.>
This is all info that was not mentioned in your original post.

Does the secretary opening this form need any of these settings?
In other words, if she normally "logs In" to set her permissions, then this "Shortcut" system will have to allow for this.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34985729
"2. This shortcut should open the form, bypassing the "Startup" form. "
Kind of a Catch 22.  A short cut to the Form is still going to open the db first ... which will trigger Startup form first.

But ... there is a way around this (and apparently will require the accdb):
Take the Startup Form out of the Startup options.
Instead, create an AutoExec macro that runs a Function.
The Function check who is logging in - you can use the Windows login value.
If the person that needs this special form, bypass normal startup Form and directly open that form.
Otherwise, open the regular Startup form.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwdnet
ID: 34989669
Please correct me if I am wrong about this: it is not possible to drag and drop a form from an accde onto the desktop. I tried the drag and drop, but it was not allowed.  There is no problem doing this from accdb

DatabaseMX: Please provide more details about a function to check who is logging in. The only way I have heard of how to do this is using LDAP with single login optioned.

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 34989702
"but it was not allowed."
Understood.  Figured that might be the case.

Two ways (at least) to get the Windows Logged in User Name:

Environ("UserName")

or (preferred):

Get Login name
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0008.htm


Put the mvps.org/access code in the same module (or any other vba module).
Then put something like Function in a standard VBA module.

Public Function mWhoIsUser()
    If fOSUserName = "YourSpecialUserName" Then  ' using code from mvps.org/access above
        DoCmd.OpenForm "YourSpecialForm"
    Else
       DoCmd.OpenForm "YourNormalStartupFormName"
    End If
End Function

See image for the AutoExec macro
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwdnet
ID: 34993696
DatabaseMX:

I really like the mvps.org/access code option and will try this in a few days to see if I can get it to work. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349207
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0