Solved

Morefunc in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've previously installed the Morefunc addin in Excel 2003 and typically 'Embed Morefunc in this workbook..." so that other users won't have to install the addin (Tools > Morefunc > Emded Morefunc in this workbook...)

My company recently moved to Excel 2007 and I can't seem to find that same option in 2007.  Any help in finding this would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Golfer219
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976157
Addins should add a seperate context menu of their own in Excel 2007. If there is no context menu chances are it isn't installed/enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Golfer219
ID: 34976291
Thanks Rhyseh - I checked the Add-In's section under Excel Options and the Morefunc is listed under Active Application Add-ins.

I can see the Morefunc icon on the 'Formulas' tab and can see their functions but I can't seem to find the option I use to see under Tools.  Also - some of the formulas I tested that were in the Morefunc addin work correctly.

Thanks for your help!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34978916
My understanding is that the embed option doesn't exist for Morefunc in excel 2007, that was certainly the case last year, I don't know if it's changed.

Laurent Longre originated Morefunc - I tried to access his website to check but I can't do so at the moment - you might want to try yourself, it's here

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Techyy
ID: 34978978
If you dont see it under Tools Menu, then its an installation issue.

Morefunc add-in needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled. During installation, there is an option that needs to be checked to make this add-in visible under Tools menu.

Try it, will work-out
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Golfer219
ID: 34980509
Thanks Techyy - Understand completely and I'll try to uninstall and reinstall - in 2007 though, there's no Tools menu - do you have a tools menu in your 2007?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Techyy
ID: 34980941
In my Excel 2007, I got it as an separate Tab on Menu Bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Golfer219
ID: 34981883
Looks like the addin doesn't create anything in Tools menu bar in 2007 and instead creates a Group under formulas, however the embedding function isn't available.

I've included the install screenshot as well as the screenshots from 2003 and 2007.
Morefunc.JPG
Morefunc-2003-vs-2007.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Techyy
ID: 34988645
Yes even for me it showed under "Formula Bar". I dont wanted it to be there, so i requested my girlfriends help and she helped me edit and compile the code for me. So thats the way i got it as separate tab. Now am familiar to do it myself.

But its an tedious process.

I can give you another solution..

If dont like to see it under "Formula Bar", then you can have it in Quick access toolbar which is at the very top left corner of Excel application.

For this Click on "Down arrow" next Quick access toolbar and click "More Commands"

-- Click the drop down under "Choose Command from" and select "Formula Tab"

-- In Below box select "More Functions" and click "add".

-- Now you can see it in Quick Access toolbar.

Refer Screenshot
MoreFunc.jpg
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 34988667
Here's a couple posts on the subject:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_26228233.html

and

http://www.excelforum.com/excel-programming/717911-check-and-install-morefunc-automatically.html

Apparently, embedding isn't an option after Excel 2003.  However, I like the suggestion in the first post, above, where you create an addin in a central location that's accessible to all, and you link the workbook you're distributing to it.

Cheers,

Dave
0