Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Statment

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would to grab data from 2 different tables with one sql statment , how can I do that .
one of my table has info about a job alog with a tech id and the other table has the name of this tech id , I would like to display the job info and also the full name of this tech id.
here are my main SQL statment:
strsql = " select STATIONID, STATUS, TECHID from SVC06103 where WORKORDNUM = '" & StrWORTVNum.Value & "'"

my other table SVC00100 has the "TECHID" , "NAME", and "OFFID" fields. I would like to pull the NAME and OFFID from this table
Can someone help me with the correct statment
Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:taverny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 800 total points
ID: 34976280
strsql = " select t1.STATIONID, t1.STATUS, t1.TECHID,t2.NAME,t2.OFFID from SVC06103  t1 JOIN SVC00100  t2 ON t1.TECHID = t2.TECHID where t1.WORKORDNUM = '" & StrWORTVNum.Value & "'"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 1200 total points
ID: 34976300

select s.STATIONID, s.[STATUS], s.TECHID,ss.[name],ss.offid
from SVC06103 s JOIN SVC00100 ss
 on s.techid = ss.techid
where s.WORKORDNUM = the given value
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 34976512
Thanks the code works and you both got it right . I know it's not part of my question but if I wanted to join it whith a 3rd table on StationID , how would I do that on the same SQL.
If I understand how to use the join would it be something like that?:

strsql = " select t1.STATIONID, t1.[STATUS], t1.TECHID, t2.[NAME], t2.OFFID, t3.[Description] from SVC06103  t1 JOIN SVC00100  t2 ON t1.TECHID = t2.TECHID JOIN SVC0615 t3 ONt1.STATIONID = t3.STATIONID where t1.WORKORDNUM = '" & StrWORTVNum.Value & "'"

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 1200 total points
ID: 34976524
Yes, that is correct.  If stationID is the equal value in both tables, that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 34976641
Thank you it works
0