Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove quotes from the beginning and end of the string

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not sure how to find if there is a quote (") at the beginning or the end of the string, if they are present, I would like to remove it.

I am using a VB
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34976222
Does it have to be just at the beginning or end?  If not, try this to get rid of all double-quotes (") in the string:

mystring = mystring.Replace("""",string.Empty)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34976231
If you just want to get rid of the beginning and end, the following will work
       
        If mystr.StartsWith("""") Then
            mystr = mystr.Substring(1)
        End If

        If mystr.EndsWith("""") Then
            mystr = mystr.Substring(0, mystr.Length - 1)
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34976234
These two lines should trim quotes from start and end of string only:

mystring = mystring.TrimStart("""");
mystring = mystring.TrimEnd("""");

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 34976256
I am using VBA.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34976270
tommym121, all these examples, including quizwedge's, are meant to be for VBA.   I guess I shouldn't have used semicolons on my second example.

mystring = mystring.TrimStart("""")
mystring = mystring.TrimEnd("""")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976553
If you want VBA then don't add VB.Net as a zone...

Try something like:
Dim value As String
    value = Chr(34) & "blah" & Chr(34)
    
    If Left(value, 1) = Chr(34) Then
        value = Mid(value, 2)
    End If
    If Right(value, 1) = Chr(34) Then
        value = Left(value, Len(value) - 1)
    End If

Open in new window

0