Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-link Existing Exchange 2010 email archive to newly created mailbox.

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Because of a mailbox corruption issue, I had to disabled my mailbox account in exchange 2010 and I added a new mailbox to my AD account. Now I need to re-link my existing archive from my previous mailbox to the new one. Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:oznation
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34976312
Can you open the old mailbox at all? I would think you may want to try to export the old mailbox, as a file, choose PST and then you can open the PST underneath the new mailbox and open the old content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oznation
ID: 34976822
I did export the old mailbox to a pst first via the cmlet command and then import it to the new mailbox. The export doesn't export the archived content.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984431
open exchange system manager -> Recipient config -> Disconnected mailbox you should see there "Online Archive - your name" right click reconnect to primary mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:oznation
ID: 34984466
I tried that, but since the original mailbox is not attached to my account, I get the following error:
"Couldn't find object "/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS /CN=ORNELO" Please make sure that it was spelled correctly or specify a different object.

Thinking I might have to call Microsoft on this one...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34984624
That should be easy to fix

1. backup your current mailbox just in case
2. run adsiedit.msc -> connect to the default naming context and find your user
3. right click properties and find LegacyExchangeDN copy its value to a notepad and replace it by "/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS /CN=ORNELO"
4. click ok
5. if you have more than one DC wait a bit for replication to happen
6. try again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oznation
ID: 34984803
Thanks AKhater!!!
0