Solved

Installing PHP 4.3 on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello
We have an old server with Linux RedHat 3.0, Apache 2.0.46 and PHP 4.3.11

In that server is a web app in PHP that connects to Oracle. Server is failing and we need to move the PHP app to other server.

We have available a Windows Server 2003. Because we don't have enough skills in Linux and PHP, we think to install Apache and PHP in that Windows Server and move our PHP app to there.

Do you think it could run?

What should be the steps to follow?
- First install Apache 2.0.46 for Windows Server 2003
(Where can I get installer? Any recommendation ?)

- Then install PHP version 4.3.11.
I plan to get installer from http://www.php.net/releases/

- Then install OCI8 client in order to connect PHP to Oracle.
(Where can I get installer?) PHP version
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34976257
If it's for internal use check out xampp. Also iis can run php.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 34976269
No, it's public access. There is not going to be a lot of concurrency, but it has to be accessed by Intenet.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34976279
If you do not have IIS running on that machine, you can use WAMP http://www.wampserver.com/en/ or XAMPP http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html to install everything.  WAMP does have PHP 4.4 and 4.3.9 available but nobody is going to recommend that you install them if you don't have to.  Use the most current one that will work for you.  Also if this server is exposed to the web, you will want to secure things as best you can and maybe hire someone knowledgeable to do that.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34976289
If you do use WAMP, use the WAMP downloads to install other versions of PHP and/or Apache.  Their versions are custonmized to work with their system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 34976313
We have IIS 6.0 installed. Do you think PHP 4.3 could be installed on IIS 6.0 along with OCI8?

You are right about security, PHP version 4 is not recommended. But web app code won't run on PHP 5 or later, and we are in a hurry to release that PHP web app while we are developing new version in .NET.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34976348
I had PHP 4.4.9 installed on IIS5.  It will probably work on IIS 6 but I would use the newest version of PHP that will work.  The link to 'php.net' you posted is for the PHP source code so you can compile it yourself.  The oldest 'supported' version for Windows http://windows.php.net/download/ is PHP 5.2.  Here is a link to PHP 4.4.9: http://us3.php.net/get/php-4.4.9-Win32.zip/from/a/mirror
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34976354
Here is the PHP museum for WIN32: http://museum.php.net/win32/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34976366
If it's just temporary, just image the failing PC into a virtual machine. Vmware is free for this stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 34976376
I asked for a previous image and they told me that even the image is failing!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34976390
That doesn't make sense. Vmware has tools to do a p2v (physical to virtual). Use that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 34976398
Dave,

Code in PHP 4.3 will work in PHP 4.4?

I was told that code in PHP 4.3 won't work in PHP 5 or later unless you recode some commands. And we have no skills for that.

I will try php-4.4.9-Win32.zip.

What about installing OCI8?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34976511
there are 4 different versions on this page: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winsoft-085727.html
0