Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copies configured to allow restores of Previous Versions - where are the Shadow Copies stored?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am running Windows Server 2008 R2.

I have configured Volume Shadow Copies on my D: drive.
It's all working.

I have configured it mostly using defaults, so that the "Storage Area" is D:.

Where are the Shadow Copies stored? (I cannot see a new folder on D:).

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976327
The volume shadow copies if using the default settings are set on the same drive where you enabled them. In your case this would be the D drive. The reason you can not see a new folder created is the volume shadow copies are stored in system volume information folder. This folder may be a hidden/system folder so depending on how you have your folder views set you may not be able to see it.

If I recall correctly you also will not have access to go in and browse this folder through explorer.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976349
You can't view them in their storage place because the copies are BLOCK LEVEL, meaning they are not complete backup copies of the files - they are copies of the changed data so that the files can be "restored" if necessary.  Think of the files like books - when you change page 97 of a 300 page book, why would you backup the whole book, why not page 97?  So that's what shadow copies do - they backup JUST page 97 and when note when it was changed.  When you review them for recovery, it "assembles" the files as they were at the requested time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 34976429
Thanks, xxdcmast and leew, for the info.

I configured "Folder and Search" options so I can now see the system volume information folder, but then got "Access Denied" (I am logged in as Admin), I then tried adding administrators to the permissions to that folder, but got another "Access Denied".
I admit defeat!
0