Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does Microsoft's Security Essentials mean when it says.....

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Category: potentially unwanted software

Description: this program has potentially unwanted behavior

The program was: Win32/PowerRegRegulator

Isn't that part of the MSE itself?
I chose 90% CPU usage for the scans.

PowerRegRegulator "resembles" Power Required Regulator, as in CPU usage for the scans.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34976301
have you installed any third party power regulation software? Is this on a laptop? If the software it is referencing is something you know you want then you can ignore it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34980043
not a laptop.
MSE removed the item.
But, it almost sounded like the program that regulates the power usage for the MSE scans, themselves.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117797
Hi again Nick -
That is a really minor little 'spyware' kind of function that may have been installed when you registered/installed a product.

MSE does a pretty good job of protecting the basic MS processes/functions - so not likely that it would mistake a legitimate process for something bad.

If you don't already have CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com), download it and clean all the temp/junk files out of your browser.

I think this is a link to more info:
http://www.leadertech.com/ereg.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35117975
-
0