Solved

Reflashing Cisco IP Phone 7960 from SCCP (skinny) to SIP

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,
My company is changing VoIP providers. Our current providers system uses the SCCP Skinny protocol for their service so our Cisco IP phones are configured with the skinny firmware. Our new provider uses SIP protocol and we would like to continue to use our same Cisco phones as we love them and do not want to pay for new phones. However, in order to use SIP on the Cisco phones, the firmware has to be migrated from skinny to SIP. Is there a way to do this without cisco files or anything like that? We don't have any of those types of subscriptions...

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mfranzel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976321
You will need to files from Cisco. Communicate with your new VOIP provider and see if they are happy to download the files for you. From there follow this process:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/phones/ps379/products_tech_note09186a0080094584.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 34976403
They say they cannot do that for me. I have gone all over the place but can't because I have no service agreement.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34976722
You didn't hear it from me but you can probably find the files on the internet. It might not be the newest version but you can find it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 34979562
The only files I have found are not complete... They are missing parts here and parts there. Any clues?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34979751
I can't help you any further. I can't sure those files with you and its probably against the ToS here. It should be only one file depending on your version of call manager:

cmterm-7940-7960-sccp.8-1-2.cop
Release Date: 24/AUG/2009
Cisco IP Phone 7940 and 7960 firmware release 8.1(2) - Compatible Unified CM Versions: 5.0(1), 5.0(2), 5.0(3)
Size: 686.65 KB (703123 bytes)      


cmterm-7940-7960-sccp.8-1-2.cop.sgn
Release Date: 24/AUG/2009
Cisco IP Phone 7940 and 7960 firmware release 8.1(2) - Compatible Unified CM Versions: 5.1 or later
Size: 687.05 KB (703535 bytes)      


cmterm-7940-7960-sccp.8-1-2.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 34979813
I have all three of those files, but when I try to install the EXE it wants a username and password for SQL server... I do not use an SQL server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 34979963
Sorry mfranzel, that's the SCCP version of the software, the sip version is "P0S3-07-5-00.zip"

it contains the files listed on the link posted by the first expert. these files will allow you to perform the process in the website.
0