[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disabled IPv6 and now I can't ping across

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Funny question:

I have 3 machines...1 being a server.
I disabled IPv6 on all machines and now I can't ping from one machine to the other two machines.  I was able to ping before the disabled IPv6 option.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34976325
Are any of the machines using IPv6 including the server? You may want to disable it on all machines but if not, what is the reason you disabled it to begin with?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976331
You should verify that DHCP is correctly configured. If you don't use DHCP check your machines IPv4 addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34976361
I have IPv6 disabled on ALL machines, including server.  The reason I disabled it was for testing purposes.  One of my collegues mentioned that they had disabled it on a live environment and the same issue occured...he was not able to ping across, just like what's happening to me now.
But we can't figure out why?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976371
Are you trying to ping the interface via the IPv4 address or via the Hostname?

If its via the hostname the issues could be DNS related i.e. your server doesn't have an A class address fo your clients only AAAA addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34976379
I'm trying to ping via IP address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34976514
Disable IPv6 in the registry for good measure.  Then reboot the machine.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Now test, but if it's still not working, then try this for testing at cmd prompt.
net stop dnscache

0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34976749
What I'm trying to figure out is WHY when I disable the IPv6 option, I'm not able to ping across.  I'm not trying to completely disable the option.  I just wanted to figure out why I can't ping when I disable this option.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34976879
...which is what we are trying to help you discover.  Is the ping successful when disabling the cache?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 34977500
Check your Windows Firewall settings & make sure that the IPv4 ICMP in/out rules are enabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982026
I know disabling IPV6 on windows 7 can delete homegroups because they are both tied to "Peer Name Resolution Protocol" try checking the services to see if this is running.
0