Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report (vs2005) - hyperlink on exported PDF

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have this issue here ... some of the fields contain Hyperlink on my crystal report ... once i export to PDF, no link is there, looks like the pdf just print only.

what i need to approach is:
i have a cross-tab, on the summary fields, i have 6 - 7 fields, they all have their own formula.
for each field, it has a Hyperlink  ... how can i do this? especially after export to PDF, the link should still there in pdf ....

Please advise,
Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34977090
can anyone help?

i really struggle with this issue.
I make the text object contains Hyperlink .... it works on the viewer, but once export to PDF  ... the link won't work on PDF .... please advise,

i think the crystal report in VS2005 is so buggy
Tommy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35044206
Do a search in this forum for pdf and hyperlink. This question was addresses several times before.
afaik, the only solution is to use a 3rd-party Crystal reports scheduler to handle the export.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 35044504
We have given you the solution several times.

I don't know how it is done but Visual Cut can provide the capability.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35058439
didn't try yet, but it seems it is the way to go
0