[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server .NET Framework Prerequisite

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am deploying .net framework 4.0 client, sql server 2008 r2 express along with my application.

SQL Server 2008 r2 has a minimum requirment of .net framework 3.5 sp1. But since i will be installing .net framework 4.0, do I still need to install .net framework 3.5?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 34976448
yes but it will automatically be installed with SQL server
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 200 total points
ID: 34976451
The short answer is yes. .net 4.0 does not install the 3.5 components, so 3.5 applications will not run. You will need to install .Net 3.5 (and I recommend SP1 and all updates).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1400 total points
ID: 34993864
I asked this question to Microsoft; here's the answer.

====================
Greetings from Microsoft Connect!

This notification was generated for feedback item: What .Net framework is necessary? (http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/647124/what-net-framework-is-necessary) which you submitted at the Microsoft Connect (http://connect.microsoft.com) site.

Thank you for contacting us. If you will be installing SQL Server 2008 R2 Express, the database only packages, you can just install .NET 4.0. But it needs to be the full package, not the client profile. Any other Express package does require .NET 3.5 SP1. The minimum .NET frameworks requirement is misleading. This blog has some further details: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2009/12/09/sql-server-express-and-net-4.aspx

=====================
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34993896
wow, thanks for that useful info!

That's what I though at first but not quite sure so I just decided to ask other experts.
0