[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange Serve trouble adding new users on a New SBS 2011 Server

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to add new Users to a Brand New SBS 2011 Server, in exchange I get the following error message below it will not let me add a User, any thoughts on why ?




Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


xxxxxx
Failed

Error:
Active Directory operation failed on I-PHONESERVER.iphone.local. The password is invalid. Additional information: Unable to update the password. The value provided for the new password does not meet the length, complexity, or history requirements of the domain.
Active directory response: 0000052D: SvcErr: DSID-031A120C, problem 5003 (WILL_NOT_PERFORM), data 0


The server cannot handle directory requests.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.ExA04FE5

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
New-Mailbox -Name 'John Smith' -Alias 'johnsmith' -OrganizationalUnit 'iphone.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers' -UserPrincipalName 'johnsmith@iphone.local' -SamAccountName 'johnsmith' -FirstName 'John' -Initials '' -LastName 'Smith' -Password 'System.Security.SecureString' -ResetPasswordOnNextLogon $false

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34976535
Active Directory operation failed on I-PHONESERVER.iphone.local. The password is invalid. Additional information: Unable to update the password. The value provided for the new password does not meet the length, complexity, or history requirements of the domain.

It told you in the log. The password is not valid according to the password requirements setup on the installation.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joking earned 500 total points
ID: 34976543
By default in SBS the password must be 8 characters, and include 3 of the 4: uppercase, lowercase, numbers, punctuation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34976544
Make that a minimum of 8 characters...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34976554
I gather that,how do I solve it ? I tried making several passwords with different lengths with no success. Not sure what to do to resolve it.. any suggestions ? How do I change the password requirements ...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 34976581
I recommend you keep the default password requirements. Just remember users tend to pick bad passwords. Plus with internet access even 8 characters is not very hard if the users tend to use simple passwords. Below are a few examples assuming 8 character minimum and complex passwords settings are enabled:

Password1 - Valid (8 characters and includes upper case, lower case, and numeric)

Password$ - Valid (8 characters and includes upper case, lower case, and symbol)

John123$ - Invalid (8 characters, but the user, first, or last name can be in the password)

Joboy12 - Invalid (Only 7 character, to short).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34976605
You are awesome !

That solved the problem.. !!
0