Solved

Turn off Java auto update

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
2,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows 7 pro and every time I turn it on Java pops up within the stupid windows modal verify permission window.  I'm ok having the modal popup when it's needed but Java is constantly popping it up and I'm sick of it.  Java does not need to be updated daily or even monthly as far as I care.  I would like to turn off java auto update.

I've gone into Control Panel > Java and on the update tab I unchecked the box that says check for updates automatically.  I thought that would solve my problem but it I keep getting the dumb update notifications.  I went back into the java control panel and lo and behold the check box is checked again.

How do I disable Java auto update?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JosephEricDavis
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
Comment Utility
I usually just use a search and search the entire C drive for "jusched" and delete everything it finds. That should stop it permanently.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
Comment Utility
You may need to reboot before that will work....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
Comment Utility
Tried going into Regedit to look for and delete the entry in
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Run

But under
HKeyLocalMachine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft
I couldn't find the CurrentVersion directiory.


residents:
I don't feel very comfortable with your solution about going in and deleting a bunch of system files.  I don't want to completely eliminate Java, and I really don't want to kill the updater either.  I just want to turn off the automatic part of the updater so it doesn't try to update on it's own.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Appropriate registry key for Java updates/notifications is

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Java Soft\Java Update\Policy

there you will find

"EnableAutoUpdateCheck" and "EnableJavaUpdate"

change those values from 1(enabled) to 0(disabled)

You can simply use for that GPP (Group Policy Prefernece) to modify registry entries. That's the most simple way.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ForLoop5
Comment Utility
on the new systems we are setting up at my workplace this gp edit is no longer there "EnableAutoUpdateCheck"  not sure if java has done away that that one or im not seeing it correctly.    So I put the "EnableJavaUpdate" to 0 then in the registry I deleted the entry that calles the updater.  "HKeyLocalMachine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft"   The Update is set to check for updates on the 23 of each month.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sicm
Comment Utility
This is how we did it for our system environment for the Auto update for java and adobe

For Java
We used the registry to Edit Software\JavaSoft\Java Update\Policy. This registry controls the java auto update. Set to 0

For adobe 9 and 10 we used the regitry to edit HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM\iCheckReader which controls the auto updates for adobe. Set to 0

See below for computer details if you want to push it out through group policy



Java
we took the recommended: http://sgwindowsgroup.org/blogs/panda/archive/2010/05/14/disable-java-auto-update-through-gpo.aspx

1. We have a Server 2008 environment so we used the group policy preference option at the bottom of the page. We did not use a VB script.
2. We went into Group Policy editor
3. Made a new Group Policy and called it "Disable Java Auto updates"
4. Then we chose to make this group poilcy apply to the "Computer Configuration"
5. Expand the "Preferences Tree"
6. Click on "Registry" We are going to add a registry key to the computer and push it out through group policy.
7. Right click on "Registry"
8. Go to New> Registry Item
9. For those of you who want to make this apply to x64 bit users as well as x32 you do not have to create 2 registry edits to be pushed out through group policy. Even though x64 bit has "Wow6432Node" in its registry for x64 bit programs Java is a x32 bit program and does not use this registry.
10 .The x32 system the Key Path is "Software\JavaSoft\Java Update\Policy" The panda blog has a typo so use the path I just provided. The value name we set was "EnableJavaUpdate", The Value type is REG_DWORD, and the Value is 0 because we want to turn it off. I have attached pictures if you want to look at them.
11. Click okay and get out of the policy management editor
12. Now just apply this policy to the Organization Unit (OU) that you want this policy to apply to.
13. Get on a computer that is located in the OU you applied the policy
14. Open a Command Prompt as administraor
15. Do a gpupdate /force
16. Go into the registry (regedit) and check the path Software\JavaSoft\Java Update\Policy and make sure the policy is set to 0. Another way you can check is go into the java applet in the control panel and the updates tab will be gone.
17. You should not get any more java updates




For Adobe we did not use any of the suggested.
We used : http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/06/updated-how-to-make-adobe-reader-more-secure-using-group-policy/

This is for x32 bit

Our first steps was finding the registry key that would disable the auto update function.
1. The registry path that dsiablesthe auto update for adobe is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM
2. Edit the registry of iCheckReader
3. Change the Value to 0
4.This would change the updater for adobe.
5. To verify open adobe
     - hit edit
     - hit preferences
     - The last option should be updater
     -The value 0 will change it so auto update on adobe is turned off.
6. Your going to want to set this back to 3 so that updates are turned on so that you know your group policy which we will be stting up is turned on
7. Now that we know the registry that controls adobe auto updater we can make a  Group Policy for disabling adobe updates.

Creating Group Policy
We have a Server 2008 environment so we used the group policy preference option
8. We went into Group Policy editor
9. Made a new Group Policy and called it "Adobe Reader X- Disable Update"
10. Then we chose to make this group poilcy apply to the "Computer Configuration"
11. Expand the "Preferences Tree"
12. Click on "Registry" We are going to add a registry key to the computer and push it out through group policy.
13. Right click on "Registry"
14. Go to New> Registry Item
15. The x32 system the Key Path is "SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM" The value name we set was "iCheckReader", The Value type is REG_DWORD, and the Value is 0 because we want to turn it off. I have attached pictures if you want to look at them.
16. Go to the Common tab and check the Item-level targeting check box and click the "Targeting" box
17. Set Product to Windows 7, Edition to "Buisness"
18. Click okay and get out of the policy management editor
19. Now just apply this policy to the Organization Unit (OU) that you want this policy to apply to.
20. Get on a computer that is located in the OU you applied the policy
21. Open a Command Prompt as administraor
22. Do a gpupdate /force


This is for x64 bit
1. For x64 it is virtually the same except the x64 bit key is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM\iCheckReader
2. Follow 8 through 14 to create a new GPO for iCheckReader that will set it to 0. Which will turn off adobe updates
3. You will have to go to the "common" tab again and target the buisness x64 bit.
4. Now just apply this policy to the Organization Unit (OU) that you want this policy to apply to.
5. Get on a computer that is located in the OU you applied the policy
6. Open a Command Prompt as administraor
7. Do a gpupdate /force
8.If it worked you can check the registry located at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM\iCheckReader should be set to 0
0