[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove viruses using login script

Posted on 2011-02-24
16
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
is there any virus removal script that can be used on login to Windows users and do scan and remove all know viruses?
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34976463
That would depend heavily on the anti-virus being used. It's not likely. You may want to look into other options such as firewalls and limiting users abilities. If you want to be more specific please give further details.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 668 total points
ID: 34976474
I'm sure one could be created with alot of $ and alot of time, however such a solution would be extremely impractical and would likely be null and void in short order. Additionally the effect on performance would be quite significant. I'm sure you can schedule anti-virus solutions to scan on login, again I wouldn't reccommend this due to performance issues. Even with a good anti-virus you are still going to get infections.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34976546
If you haven't already done so. Setup all users as non-admin. I'd say about 75% of most malware is thwarted by it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34976637
If you use an Enterprise level AV solution, then their should be something in the mgmt console for this, but if you're looking for a script that is an "Anti-Virus" solution, then you're out of luck, since that's why AV software exists.

Are you running Symantec by chance?  If so, which version?

Also, here's a good article to look over...
http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Shared/help.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 668 total points
ID: 34978401
The answer is quite simple: no.

The variety and complexity of 'malware' floating around makes that impossible.

The first step in any malware removal process is "identification" , after which you have to choose from a number of "targeted" removal/repair tools.

If anyone ever came up with the tool you describe, they would be wealthy beyond counting (and the newest Vice President of special projects for Microsoft).

Some of the information you are looking for is contained in a couple of my Article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmlamb
jmlamb earned 664 total points
ID: 35089965
With Symantec Endpoint Protection, you can choose to define a scheduled scan that will run when the computer starts up and when a user logs on. This is not a script though. It is part of the RTVscan process and looks for risks based on signatures, behavior and other aspects.

For more information on SEP as well as access to a trial version, visit http://www.symantec.com/business/endpoint-protection.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35089984
@jmlamb -
Great to see you posting again - thanks for coming back.
(No reply needed.)
:)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35414809
Seni,
You are once again attempting to select a comment that has nothing to do with the original question.

Your comment of "had to use Kaspersky tool to clear the virus" has nothing to do with the original question you asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 35414917
younghv

what seems to be problem here, you have not given me solution for what am looking for thats why I have decide to use a removal tool instead of script, whats wrong with this????
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35414932
You asked for a script - and you received several specific responses to your actual question.

If you wanted malware removal advice, you should have asked for it.

As written, your question was answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 35415004
younghv U better know that am paying to get this service am not a free user, now the longer you keep this open.. am not able to ask my questions for possible solutions, so u better let it go or otherwise you will live me no choice than to report you.
0