Solved

SSH Login: No Promt for User ID from Linux

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The Telnet client is Tera Term. To connect the IP and port (22 for my host 1&1) are used. The terminal ID is VT100 (default).

The connection seems to be made. However, no prompt for user ID. All that is displayed is

SSH-2.0-OpenSSH

with the cursor below. I have never done this before, so I'm probably missing something obvious.

Please let me know if more info is needed.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bobcann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 34976541
That means you're not in SSH mode.  If you were, it would negotiate for a secure connection and you'd get the login prompt.  Which Linux is the user trying to log in from?  Ubuntu?  RedHat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobcann
ID: 34976695
It's a PC running Windows XP used to log into a Linux server. I don't know what it is. I'm browsing their control panel, but don't see what Linux it is.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 34977330
Then try PuTTY http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/, that's what I use.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 166 total points
ID: 34977812
Hi,

you're obviously using telnet (TTERMPRO) to reach port 22, which is wrong.
You must use TTSSH instead of TTERMPRO.

wmp

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34977825
Read how to use Teraterm with ssh (TTSSH) here:

http://ttssh2.sourceforge.jp/manual/en/commandline/ttssh.html

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobcann
ID: 34984235
You are all correct. I'm now using Bitvise xTerm with complete success. I tried Putty and it connected, but I could not type my password at the prompt. No doubt some misbehavior on my PC.

Thanks to all.
0