Solved

No of columns in csv file

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a limit on the number of columns and data that can be included in a csv file?

I am reading a csv file, and it reads OK till column 28. Column 29-37 is blank (no value) but when i try to read any columns after column # 37, it returns blank, even though there is data.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 250 total points
ID: 34976573
What are you reading it with? This may have some bearing on dropping columns, etc, but to directly answer the original question, NO, there is no inherit limit on the number of columns in a csv file. (Except for possible file size limitations imposed by your OS, but I am sure that you will be no where near that)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34976607
yes, no space limit issue - the file is 6kb.

access code reads through the csv file and puts it in a table.
i put put dummy values in column 29-39.

29&30 work fine... 31 on is an issue.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 34976627
"access" = Microsoft Access? I presume

So, yeah, I guess Access may have some limitation on the number of columns, or if by "access code" you mean that a VBA type function is loading the file, then maybe there is a limitation in that code.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34976703
it is microsoft access. the code loops through each record and puts data into tables..
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 34978286
A CSV file has no other limitations then space it needs on disk or any other media where you like to save it. Microsoft Access has a 255 column limit per table and query.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/access-specifications-HP005186808.aspx

Thus you cannot import it entirely, if it has more then 255 columns. In such a case you must use multiple steps to import it into multiple tables if you don't normalize the data structure.

Your original problem is normally caused by the fact that Access snoops into the first 10 records to guess the data type. If this guess is wrong, then in columns may appear data which is not readable while not convertible, thus it is null. You need also to take a look at the raw data, if it is a correctly generated CSV and check whether you have given the import wizard a correct specification of it.


mfG
--> stefan <--
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34985609
@anushahanna

please post a copy of the CSV file.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34985668
thanks aikimark; i just saw that the code had a for loop that only went through the first so many columns - that is why the limitation i faced.

thanks all for your guidance, so I was able to revisit this.
0