Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed Windows 2008

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 2008 server that is failing to boot. I have tried everything I can do possible. I don't have a backup, so I must pull the data off the drivers. The server is an HP with RAID 5. I can boot with Unburtu and see my files but not able to copy them off the drive. I get an error. Is there something special needed for grabbing failes off a windows2008 server. I know with XP and 2003 you can do a paralllel install. Does anyone know the procedure for windows 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34976630
It would help if you supply more info.  Is the computer failing to boot because the registry, critical files are hosed, or you have a nasty virus?  Is the RAID healthy and it is the windows O/S that is messed up?

What is this "error" you speak of.

0
 

Author Comment

by:webiis
ID: 34976896
windows os is messed up. the raid is fine. i can see the volumes if i boot with unburtu but get an error when i try to copy them.

i just tried booting with windows 7. It's actually doing a disck check and picked up the os volume. I've got my fingers crossed but not counting on that. Any other ideas? I just need to get to the volumes and copy the data off.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977155
If diskchk is running, It may find some corrupted files (Loss of data :( )

For picking your files, You can use Windows PE .. That OS boots from CD and let you do have a command prompt and do your copy process as needed

You can also do a parallel install in 2k8 as fine on another drive if available, or hookup a another drive inside the computer and load it in that and use the raid one for files and backup process

Hope this is clear and not confusing :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 34977279
With Unbuntu, can you hook up a usb external drive and copy your data that way?
0