Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Conversion question

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm new to c# and am trying to convert the following code:
Thanks!

Sub Validation()

If lblCount.Text = 0 Then
 If Label1.Text <> "" Then
    Amount1 = Label1.Text
 Else
    Amount1 = 0.0
 End If

 If Label2.Text <> "" Then
    Amount2 = Label2.Text
 Else
    Amount2 = 0.0
 End If

SumA = Amount1 + Amount2
SumB = Amount3 + Amount4

TotalSum = FormatNumber(SumA + SumB)
lblSum.Text = FormatNumber(TotalSum, 2)

Dim Price1 As Double
Dim Price2 As Double

If txtItemPrice1.Text = "" Then
   Price1 = 0.0
Else
  Price1 = txtItemPrice1.Text
End If

If txtItemPrice2.Text = "" Then
   Price2 = 0.0
Else
  Price2 = txtItemPrice2.Text
End If

If IsNumeric(txtTax.Text) = False Then
   txtTax.Text = 0.0
ElseIf txtTax.Text = "" Then
   txtTax.Text = 0.0
End If

PriceTotal = FormatNumber(Price1 + Price2 + CType(txtTax.Text, Double))
txtItemPriceAmt.Text = FormatNumber(PriceTotal, 2)
If txtItemPriceAmt.Text <> lblTotalSum.Text AND lblTotalSum.Text <> 0
Then
Validation = 1
Else
Validation = 0
End If
 End If
End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:avi7
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 400 total points
ID: 34976671
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 34976672
First, here is an online conversion web site:

Convert VB.NET to C#
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp/

Second, straight conversion may not take advantage of some of the language constructs, or handle some of the syntax differences between VB.NET and C#.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 34976776
Thanks, I already tried this free online conversion sites but it's not working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34976821
 void Validation() {
        if ((lblCount.Text == 0)) {
            if ((Label1.Text != "")) {
                Amount1 = Label1.Text;
            }
            else {
                Amount1 = 0;
            }
            if ((Label2.Text != "")) {
                Amount2 = Label2.Text;
            }
            else {
                Amount2 = 0;
            }
            SumA = (Amount1 + Amount2);
            SumB = (Amount3 + Amount4);
            TotalSum = FormatNumber((SumA + SumB));
            lblSum.Text = FormatNumber(TotalSum, 2);
            double Price1;
            double Price2;
            if ((txtItemPrice1.Text == "")) {
                Price1 = 0;
            }
            else {
                Price1 = txtItemPrice1.Text;
            }
            if ((txtItemPrice2.Text == "")) {
                Price2 = 0;
            }
            else {
                Price2 = txtItemPrice2.Text;
            }
            if ((IsNumeric(txtTax.Text) == false)) {
                txtTax.Text = 0;
            }
            else if ((txtTax.Text == "")) {
                txtTax.Text = 0;
            }
            PriceTotal = FormatNumber((Price1 
                            + (Price2 + ((double)(txtTax.Text)))));
            txtItemPriceAmt.Text = FormatNumber(PriceTotal, 2);
            if (((txtItemPriceAmt.Text != lblTotalSum.Text) 
                        && (lblTotalSum.Text != 0))) {
                Validation = 1;
            }
            else {
                Validation = 0;
            }
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34977203
This is a duplicate question I guess. u have to use price1 = Convert.ToDouble(txt1.text)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 1200 total points
ID: 34977411
kalpesh2804:
The conversion gives faults  : the String to Int cast of the variables is not done.

informaniac:
it indeed looks
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26846820.html

I thinck the Code From kalpesh2804 is used to create that Question ;-)


avi7:
Very short answering on both of the Case:

When converting Code look for folowing generated issues

Automaticaly VB. Casts are not supported in c#
so
       if  lblCount.Text = 0
should be translated into some of next
       if ( lblCount.Text = "0")
OR
       if ( (int)lblCount.Text = 0)
OR
       int count;
       if (int.TryParse(lblCount.Text, out count) && count==0)


Returnvalues !

Sub Validation()
{
        Validation=1;
}

must be translated in

int Validation ()
{
       return 1;
}

There are more issues after conversion because of defaulted casts and syntaxing

regards

poor beggar
0