Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 only accepts messages under 8MB

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we are running Microsoft Small Business Server with Exchange 2007 I have set the storage limit to 20MB under Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Global Settings > Transport Settings

Also under
Server Configuration > Mailbox > Mailbox Database > Properties > Limits
Server Configuration > Mailbox > Public Folder Database > Properties > Limits

All the users mailboxes are set to the database defaults

I am still receiving this error when I try to send files larger than 8MB (this particular file was 16MB)
"----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

(reason: 552 Error: message too large)

----- Transcript of session follows -----

>>> DATA
<<< 552 Error: message too large
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable"

Does anybody know what I could be missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 34976914
Hi,

check your recieve connector for any limit.

Modify the recieve connector limit, use the below commmand

Set-ReceiveConnector -identity "Recive Connector Name" -maxmessagesize 20MB

-Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34976956
Thanks,

The receive connectors are set for 20MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34976961
(clicked post to soon)

They are at 20MB and I am still receiving that error
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34977019
Also to note

I have followed all the instructions listed here and I am still getting the error that the message is too large

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/24/exchange-2007-where-to-set-message-mail-size-limit/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34977322
If you set the limits on both the data stores and end/receive connectors. I'd recommend restarting the Exchange services and restarting Outlook. I've seen where some of these changes don't immediately take effect.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978141
Since you use the SBS;I would recomend to recycle the services/restart the server, it should work ideally.  The link you mentioned above has explained every possible steps.

-Praveen
0