[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 powering down very slowly

Posted on 2011-02-24
17
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running windows 7 home premium and while it boots up perfectly fine it is taking about ten minutes to power down. This just started happening yesterday

I thought that maybe i had a virus. I did a full/deep system scan with Kaspersky anti-virus. Nothing

Then i did a full system scan with the free version of malwarebytes. Also nothing

Then i ran a chkdsk /f at startup. No errors were found.

I also have plenty of disk space and my harddrive is fully defragmented.

Not really sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 34976778
it seems hardware issue.. .. if it's a desktop check the processor fan working properly or not, then if u have a graphic card check the fan on it.....

work around ... remove the processor and ram clean then and refix...

if still remains .. check the power supply and motherboard at last.

all the best
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34976791
See if there is anything that helps you on Event Viewer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34976796
Try ending Kapersky before you shutdown. If this doesn't make a difference try ending other applications. The thing with Windows 7 is that it doesn't wait for applications on startup so slow starting application will have little effect on bootup time, however it will wait for applications on shutdown. What this means is you have an application or service which is taking some time to end. You need to find this service/application and either disable/uninstall it if it isn't required.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34976856
Just checked the eventvwr a couple errors in application but nothing that would cause this. No warnings or anything either.

Ill end kaspersky and see what that does.

I forgot to say i already went to msconfig and selected selective startup and disabled all non-microsoft services. Kaspersky was still started ill try and do it from services.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34976922
It says "access denied" when i try and disable the service. So i tried to change the permissions and "access denied"

Is there a way around this i am using an admin account. I don't really want to uninstall my anti-virus. Its not cheap
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34977046
I bit the bullet and uninstalled kaspersky. Same issue. There aren't a lot of programs starting with my computer idk why this issue would just come up like this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34977112
More info might help.  Which phase of shutdown is it hanging up on?  Saving User Settings, or what?

Here is something I just learned.  I quote from them.

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7performance/thread/fb35a679-c9b8-4a97-95c4-39c60e218130

If you are experiencing slow Windows 7 shutdowns, there is a (fairly) easy way to identify the potential culprit (an antivirus program, driver, or other process).

Navigate to: Control Panel > All Control Panel Items > Performance Information and Tools > Advanced Tools.
In some cases, this screen will actually display the problem under "Performance Issues."

Failing that, open the Event Viewer and navigate to:
Applications and Services Logs>Microsoft>Windows>Diagnostics-Performance>Operational
Highlight Critical and Warning events and look at the description below.
Events in the 100 series are boot events and items in the 200 series are shutdown events.
Here's an example from mine:

This application caused a delay in the system shutdown process:

File Name : tomcat6.exe
Friendly Name : Service Runner
Version : 2.0.3.0
Total Time : 4991ms
Degradation Time : 4491ms
Incident Time (UTC) : ¿2009¿-¿10¿-¿28T02:26:41.847025800Z


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34977603
can it be an update?  if so, uninstall it, or just do a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34979197
sjklein42: I will try that. If not I will just do a system restore i create restore points regularly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34990283
I checked the event log and it said that avp.exe and tune up utilities was effecting shutdown performance.  I uninstalled them both and rebooted twice and the it doesn't take as long to shutdown but it still take a while.

In the event log tune up was showing a corrupt installation so there my still be some lingering settings or files from this program.  not sure.

I am also sure this is not a hardware issue because i have linux installed on another HD and it boots up and shuts down perfectly fine.

 My back is kind of on a wall now. Any more suggestions?

Unfortunately I accidentally deleted my restore points while cleaning up my system. So i guess I'm going to have to troubleshoot through this one.  Is there anything

Sorry for the wait i have been working for the past two days.

Thanks again for all the help
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34990375
You might look at your Services.

Maybe it is having trouble stopping one of the services.  You could check the list of Services to see which ones are Started, and then even try stopping some of  them one-by-one to see if they hang trying to stop.

You need to be a little careful not to stop any of the services necessary to keep the machine running of course, or you may suiddenly find yourself rebooted or hung.

You may also see some services you don't even need running.  Stop and Disable them.  But keep track ikn case  you need to turn them back on again.

I don't know if the Microsoft autoruns.exe program still works on Windows7, but it is definitely a great tool if it does.  It will give you insight into what is running in the background.   Download it here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34990500
you can always run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34991393
Im pretty sure its one of the main services because I took a risky shot in the dark and disabled everything in msconfig and it still took forever to boot down. (this is after bringing it back up after the setting change)

Ill give  both suggestions a try and see what happens.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35003941
I figured it out. Tune up set the computer to clear the page file on shutdown that explains a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35003942
I figured it out. Tune up set the computer to clear the page file on shutdown that explains a lot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35004102
Glad you found it.  That was a good one.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35004546
nice tune-up if you ask me...lol
0