Solved

server 2003 freezes at regular intervals

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a server 2003 system running in a vmware enviromet that will freeze in regular intervals. The server will run fine for 33 minutes then hang for about 51 seconds, run fine again for 1 minute and then hang again for 51 seconds and then starts the pattern over again. I have checked the event viewer and vmware events/alamrs to find any corresponding errors and there is nothing. I have checked processor utilization and memory utilization and those look fine also. I have also rebooted the server but the problem remains. Has anyone seen anything like this before?
0
Comment
Question by:dday14550
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 34976754
it seems memory issue... the memory is not sufficients...check by incresing the ram or check by stopping other applications which are running on machine.....and check the updates,,

all the best
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34976760
Have you tried disabling the Computer Browser service yet?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34976767
does it have a snapshot?  check the snapshot manager and/or confirm by editing settings and see if the hd(s) names end with -00001 or something like that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 34976827
Do you have any PCI devices.  If so turn them off.  I've seen similar things happen with a bad PCI nic card or Esata card.  Also check the raid array (assuming you have one)  make sure it isn't in a degraded or rebuilding state.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 34977493
Is there anything in the event logs? What applications do you have on that VM? If you stop the app or disable the services, does the problem go away?
Have you tried moving the VM to a different host?
You say CPU & RAM use are OK. Have you done a disk I/O check?
How full is the datastore that this VM is on?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34978804
What VMware environment is it running in Player, Workstation, Server or ESX/ESXi?
0