Solved

Conversion question

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm new to c# and am trying to convert this code. Thanks!

If CustAccount() = False Then

Else

If lblRec1.Text <> "" And txtPrice1.Text <> lblAAPrice1.Text Then Call UpdateCost(lblRec1.Text, IIf(txtPrice1.Text = "", 0, txtPrice1.Text), txtRRItem1.Text)

If lblTotalItemNo.Text > 100 Then
...
If txtTax.Text <> lblOldTax.Text Then Call UpdateCost(lblTaxRec.Text, IIf(txtTax.Text = "", 0, txtTax.Text))
End If
End If
...

If IsNumeric(txtTax.Text) = False Then
    txtTax.Text = 0.0
 ElseIf txtTax.Text = "" Then
    txtTax.Text = 0.0
 End If
0
Comment
Question by:avi7
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 34976793
I don't think it is appropriate to ask many such questions (with some parts repeating previous questions) without taking at a look at the experts' comments to your previous questions. Please take a look and try first.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 500 total points
ID: 34976875
if ((CustAccount() == false)) {
    
}
else {
    if (((lblRec1.Text != "") 
                && (txtPrice1.Text != lblAAPrice1.Text))) {
        UpdateCost(lblRec1.Text, ( (txtPrice1.Text == "") ? 0 : txtPrice1.Text ), txtRRItem1.Text);
    }
    if ((lblTotalItemNo.Text > 100)) {
        if ((txtTax.Text != lblOldTax.Text)) {
            UpdateCost(lblTaxRec.Text, ( (txtTax.Text == "") ? 0 : txtTax.Text ));
        }
    }
    if ((IsNumeric(txtTax.Text) == false)) {
        txtTax.Text = 0;
    }
    else if ((txtTax.Text == "")) {
        txtTax.Text = 0;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 34977018
Yes, ditto pkwan's comment.

And kalpesh2804, there is no IsNumeric function in C#, unless the programmer defines their own of course, which I don't think is being implied here.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34977286
And if u feel u hav got the solution kindly accept the solution and close the question. Tht would help everybody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 34984232
This code is still not working(IsNumeric is an old VB function) is there something in C#? Thanks!

if ((IsNumeric(txtTax.Text) == false)) {
        txtTax.Text = 0;
    }
    else if ((txtTax.Text == "")) {
        txtTax.Text = 0;
    }

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 34985526
Read your other questions please...

This question on IsNumeric is answered in the first post (mine) given to your question entitled 'Cannot implicitly convert type 'string' to 'double' '.

Re-asking questions that have already been answered is not a good way to impress people around here. You are just wasting people's time. In fact, this is probably my last post to one of your questions. I'm not trying to be rude, but evidently you need to learn how things work around here, and the impression you are giving is that you are simply trying to take advantage of the help being offered. Please make more of an effort in future.
0