Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 incremental backup

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am having exchange server 2003 ent and need to configure Incremental backup of exchange servers across group location. Till time we were taking full backup week days but due to database large volume we need to take incremental backup. Please share step-by-step document to take incremental backup and restoration steps. Also like to know about risk associated with incremental backup. I have gone thru many articles but not getting clesr idea so require single document which covers all my queries. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Komal_Upadhyay
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 1328 total points
ID: 34976843
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 1328 total points
ID: 34976849
Incremental  The backup program only backs up log files, not database files. Log files since the last normal backup are copied to the backup medium and are then purged from disk. To restore an incremental backup, you must also restore an earlier normal or copy backup because the incremental backup does not contain the database files. Transaction logs from the incremental backup can be replayed after the logs from the full backup are replayed, assuming that there is an unbroken sequence of logs between the two backups.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997186%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 672 total points
ID: 34976882
Hi,

The plus of an incremental backup is that it allows for quicker backups as you are only taking a backup of the data that has changed since the last Full or incremental backup. Therefore you are usually backing up less data each day.

The trade off for this is that a restore is usually slower as you need to restore the last Full backup then restore ALL the incremental backups that have been taken since the last Full backup in order. Therefore you end up running more restore jobs which usually means more tapes to read, etc which can take time.

The risks are always the same for all backup methods. Your backup is only as good as the last time you did a successful restore therefore you should regularly run restores to make sure you get the data back. Also with incremental backups if one of your incremental backups cannot be restored then you loose all the data from that time forward as the incremental backups are a chain that cannot be broken.

Therefore if you are doing a full backup on Sunday and incremental Mon, Tue, Wed, Thur, Fri and Sat - of you have a failure on Sat you need to 1st restore the Sunday Full backup, then restore the Mon incremental, Tue incre, Web incre, Thur incre and Fri incremental to recover along with your transaction logs from the time of the Fri incremental backup to the time on Sat at the failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Komal_Upadhyay
ID: 35229312
manage to use incremental backup with BE 12.5 and now restoration is only pending. Thakn you all for assistance and guidance.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 36355993
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0