Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing openvpn on windows 7 64 bit - error - this version of windows...valid digital sig - what to do

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am installing openvpn on a windows 7 64 bit pc. The Program compatibility Assistant pops up
with a title of "Windows requires a digitally signed driver" and a message of "A recently installed
program tried to install an unsigned driver. This version of windows requires all drivers to have
a valid digital signature. The driver is unavailable and the program that uses this driver might
not work correctly". I went to find one at the developers site but no luck. The driver is
TAP-Win32 Virtual Network Driver and it appears the file may be c:\windows\system32...\tap0801.sys
So what to do now? Could this be user control permissions or something?
0
Comment
Question by:bps-john
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
siht earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976917
Try this workaround:

http://www.jpuddy.net/2009/05/06/using-openvpn-in-windows-7-64-bit/

It works fine, I have it running at home. You need to run the GUI as administrator to use it though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 34976943
Only 2.1 or above works. If the driver is not signed you need to disable digital driver signing verification before you install OpenVPN (press F8 when the computer boots up).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bps-john
ID: 34989705
This was perfect. Thank You.
0