Solved

Issue with setting up network printer in windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Apologies, bit of a long read:
 
On Dell Vostro 200, I loaded win 7 ultimate 64-bit. Went smoothly, but it won't print. It needs to print to an HP 3380 all-in-one shared via usb from another pc in our office's accounting dept as we've been doing for years.
 
On MY pc, also  running win7 ultimate (32 bit), I go to add network printer and it gives me a popup asking if I want to install a driver it has to pull from the host pc in accounting. I do that and it's fine. I try from this newly formatted one though and go to add network printer, it goes straight to windows update and after a few minutes says a driver can't be found.
 
I printed a test page on that printer from my pc and copied all the actual files that sheet says the printer uses from the pc it's hooked up to over to the new win7 machine but still nothing.
 
HP doesn't offer anything I can download, it says all the necessary printer files come bundled w/ windows 7 already lol. I tried the original software that came w/ the printer back in the day, the install CD and it says it can't find any compatible printers on the network at all after it's done installing it's stuff. I even tracked down an HP universal printer driver but that didn't work either.
 
Any ideas short of rolling this pc back to windows 7 32-bit (assuming that would even fix it) or even XP?

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:kcmagg
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34976988
Have you tried installing the Windows 7 64-bit drivers for that printer?  You can add it as an additional driver to the PC the printer is physically connected to, and then when your Win 7 64-bit machine 'connects', it should pull the 64-bit driver version.

Under the 'Sharing' tab of the shared printer's properties, you'll find the 'Additional Drivers' button at the bottom.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=378062&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=378060&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcmagg
ID: 34977013
Hey Yelbaglf,

thanks for replying! I did that that additional drivers tab shows available versions of Windows NT 4.0, Windows XP Itanium, Windows 2000 or xp (already installed), Windows 95, 98 & ME, and WIndows XP 64 bit, but nothing for Win 7. I clicked your link and that's  the same thing I got, the hp screen telling me that I can't download anything from HP since my system already has the necessary printer drivers. Plus there are two other win7 workstations (mine and another running win7 32 bit) that installed the driver just fine automatically. I am wondering if it's the 64 bit part now....

thank you.
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salaskid earned 250 total points
ID: 34977115
yes it is cause it's a 64bit machine
the drivers must match 32bit 32bit  or 64bit 64bit  NOT 32bit 64bit

solution
get a hp jetdirect USB print server   HP JETDIRECT 310x
put it on the network,  give it static IP
and and new local printer, create new port, Standard TCP/IPPort
give it the IP of printer
install driver
print test page

Done

doing it this way your not depending on a host computer to process print jobs
you will be printing directly to the printer

there is one on ebay forsale now  35.99  no it's not mine :-)
http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-Jetdirect-310x-Print-Server-Ac-Adapter-/140503351363?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item20b6a70043


0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34977373
If you looking for printing support only. It looks like that printer models supports PCL5. So you should be able to download and install HP's Universal Print Driver (UPD). It's available at http://www.hp.com/go/upd. The UPD supports lots of HP models and is certainly going to be updated to support future OSes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34978405
Try installing it as a local printer, using the Add Printer wizard. When asked for the port, select LPT1: (I know it's not connected that way, but don't worry). When asked for the printer model, select it from the list. If it's not listed, click on Windows Update, and it should then show.

Once it's installed that way, install it as a networked printer again. The PC should now see and use the drivers you just installed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34980229
really this printer can be installed in windows 7 64bit with builtin windows 7 drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcmagg
ID: 35000322
Thanks to all! That little print server did the trick, who would have thunk it? LOL

Thanks again.
Scott
0