Solved

Exchange is popping up asking for crediantials

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I have a windows 2008 server (it's a secondary DC) with exchange 2007 installed.
This box is popping approx every 5 mins

I ran auto discovery, I have modified many different setting  (like owa, oab) in the client access under the server tab, but still is popping.  for some users it disappears after a few seconds with out press any key for other it never disappears and despite  they type the password and user name keep showing up.

 pop up
0
Comment
Question by:nttech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34976996
Have a look at this KB...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312630
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34977003
Clicked submit too quickly...have a look here as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820281
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 34977287
Hi mate,

I changed the authentication mode, I matched Domain policies with local policies according the doc above, I tried NTLM V1, V2 etc....at the end it didnt work.

any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34977437
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 34977443
Also refer to the following article by demazter which is specifically designed for troubleshooting this issue:

Outlook continually prompting for username and password
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34977449
As mentioned have a look at the article created by demazter: He has written a guide on how to resolve this issue here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html Although the Article states that SP2 for Exchange should be installed it should now change to SP3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35125620
we still have the problem, we dont know the root of the problem
0