Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Audit

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How can I know which audit option is currently enabled in Oracle database?

e.g.
If I type
AUDIT DATABASE LINK BY SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL;

the Oracle database will start auditing this right?

But how can I know all the audit rules and setting that are enabled in Oracle?

Is it just query the DBA_AUDIT_TRAIL table?

I don't think so....
Which table can I find out Oracle is curerntly auditing the above statement?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1336 total points
ID: 34976976
check these views :

DBA_PRIV_AUDIT_OPTS
DBA_STMT_AUDIT_OPTS
DBA_OBJ_AUDIT_OPTS

Related to FGA ( fine grained auditing )
DBA_AUDIT_POLICIES
DBA_AUDIT_POLICY_COLUMNS
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1336 total points
ID: 34976985
i think these 3 should have what you are looking for. ( add where clauses accordingly ) :

select * from DBA_PRIV_AUDIT_OPTS

select * from DBA_STMT_AUDIT_OPTS

select * from DBA_OBJ_AUDIT_OPTS
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 34979098
nav_kum_v is correct.  

Just wanted to add:  Always start in the docs.

Using Data Dictionary Views to Find Information About the Audit Trail

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e16543/auditing.htm#DBSEG485
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35121451
thanks
0