Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql statement mysql

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
please suggest sql state ment to update

such as
645 change to dd645
478 change to dd478

inmy sql statement
         
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 34977052
update YourTable set YourCloumn=concat("dd",YourCloumn);
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ovid Burke
Ovid Burke earned 500 total points
ID: 34977065
Try:
UPDATE tablename SET fieldname = CONCAT('dd',fieldname);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 500 total points
ID: 34977096
Above one are correct, This will hit only the records that are defined in the where condition.

UPDATE tablename SET fieldname = CONCAT('dd',fieldname) where fieldname in ('645','478');

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waltersnowslinarnold
waltersnowslinarnold earned 500 total points
ID: 34977140
You can use the below format as well,
UPDATE tableName
SET
fieldName = 'dd'+fieldName

Open in new window

0