Solved

Limit Internet Access from 6:00am to 10:00pm

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All;
We have win2k3 server domain controller in line and several winxp machines.
My question is this:

Is it possible to set up a rule in Active Directory for a certain computer to
Have limited Internet Access, BUT have full network access during the down time?

The times need to be set as such:

Sunday - Thursday 6:00am - 10:00pm ALLOW
From 10:01pm - 5:59am No access.

Friday - Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
From 11:01pm - 5:59am No access.

Is this possible? (or) will I have to do something else in order to control this users access like, Break his hands :)  (It is my son, we are allowed to break hands aint we?)

Thanks all:
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 34977055
I believe some routers offer this feature.  AD you can block user logon, but if they are already logged on, I don't think it forces them out (don't recall).
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34977182
ok.
I can check in on our router then.
To see if maybe possibly.
I have a cisco router in storage, that I prefer not bringing into the scene right now.
We are currently using a Linksys BEFSR41
Will check on it tomorrow.

Thanks Leew.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 34977195
I think it was either belkin or netgear routers that I've seen with that feature - Cisco/Linksys MIGHT have it... but I'm not certain (I loath Linksys products).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34977282
The older Linksys like the BEFSR41
Is one of the better line of Routers that they have made.
The ones that came right after the one I have, like the v2
Really sucks.
But I have been right satisfied with this one, and I have been using it off and on since it was first put out on the market.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mistralol
Mistralol earned 166 total points
ID: 34978585


Cisco router's support this sort of thing with a time range based firewall rules.

I think the windows alternative is force everyone though a proxy server eg isa and set it up there.
In which case you will need to change the router to block access to the internet except from the isa proxy.

0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35122490
I have not got around to dealing with this issue. BUT this is considered an abandoned question.
So I am going to award you 2 the points and close this thing out.
I will re-visit this issue in the future.

Carrzkiss
0