Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 Remote Backup

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are trying to take a remote backup but the data rate of remote backup is too slow i.e 38 MB/min, what are the reasons behind the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:sgogan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 34980700
That is the speed of the link between you and the remote site? That highly affects the backup speed. Plus, you have to allow for things like encryptions, packet creation, etc over a WAN.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 34980714
I am presuming that by "remote" you are meaning not within you LAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jakirkhan
jakirkhan earned 664 total points
ID: 34985940
0