Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i find the memory used by jvm loaded using c++ process

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have loaded the jvm from c++ and starting the java using JNI.
I want to check what is the memory usage of the jvm after the process is started.
please specify a tool with example(Unix) which i can use.
0
Comment
Question by:raj17
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 34979723
which unix OS? for solaris use "prstat -a".
0
 

Author Comment

by:raj17
ID: 35004093
Am not running any jar file using java command, there is no separate process id  to find the statistics about. jvm has been initialized from C++
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088083
Short answer: JVMSTAT http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/faq-141822.html

Long one:
 JVM manages it's own memory, so you set it or you're using defaults and those are differents for every JVM (sun, ibm, jrockit, terracotta ...) and others elements.

Command lines parameters for JVM that affect memory
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/tooldocs/solaris/java.html#Xms you'll use Xmx + some MB for the permgen memory.

Using JVMSTAT should be more precise but more complicated to setup
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321640
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0