Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

numbers php and mysql

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello Experts,

This is a php form with a mysql database.
One of the fields is a "security number".
The validation of the field entry is done as below:

if(strlen($form_sec_number)<=4) $error_security=0;

Open in new window


Strange issue i have found out is:  If the user enter for example the following numbers: "009"
it prints on the confirmation page the following sign "-" (as a result of the entry).

When i went back to the edit the entry (edit the form) the only number that displays in that field is number "9" so it basically trimmed the "00".

anyone has an idea why or how i can work around it?
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977184
In the database define the securitynumber as string, using integer will truncate the values.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 34977236
Hi shinuq, thank you.

You are right, it was INT and now i have changed it to: VARCHAR 11 UTF8_BIN.
Yet, still the same problem.

I tried to enter "009" directly via phpmyadmin and it went fine and also it prints on the page:"009".
BUT when i tired to update the entry (via the form) the same problem i face.
So i guess it is something in the form or?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ovid Burke
ID: 34977242
What is the desired length (in digits) of your security numbers? What data type does it go to in your database? What $error_security=0 mean or what does it do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 34977251

Hi shinuq,

ok your first solution really helped me. i had also to change it from INT to String in the form script when inserting the data.... 'ssiisssssss' i guess you know what i mean,

thank you so much!
0