[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Link Fail

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a friend call me up with an issue on her site.  All of her pages are linked as follows:

http://www.brinkstreetphotography.com/site/#/home/
http://www.brinkstreetphotography.com/site/#/portraits/
http://www.brinkstreetphotography.com/site/#/contact/
etc...

This works fine in FF, but fails miserably in IE.  If the '#' is removed, as IE is inclined to do for you, the link fails.  I can answer question related to directory structure, etc.  I am not a PHP guy, but I can work my way around with a little prodding.  :)

Why is the # there?  How do I get rid of it and still access the link?
0
Comment
Question by:brianmfalls
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977250
It looks like there are some kind of URL rewriting active on the site, most likely due to SEF needs.

If this is a UNix/Linux server, then look for a file called .htaccess in the root - the rewrite rules will be in there.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianmfalls
ID: 34977281
Here's the code from the htaccess at the root of the site directory.
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

# Enables mod_rewrite
RewriteEngine on

# Sets the base folder of the site
RewriteBase  /jackson/site/

RewriteCond  %{REQUEST_FILENAME}    !-f
RewriteCond  %{REQUEST_FILENAME}    !-d
RewriteRule  .*                     index.php

</IfModule>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianmfalls
ID: 34977389
I'm off to bed.  I'll check this again tomorrow.  Thanks for the input so far.  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 34988359
I really wonder what do you mean by "This works fine in FF, but fails miserably in IE" because I checked to open those links in both IE8 and FF3.6.x and they both looks fine.

If the '#' is removed then all links will fail both in IE and FF.

Why is the # there?  
Well, I think it works like the anchor tag in your flash file. I believe you might seen such link like this :
http://www.someothersite.com/index.html#topofthepage

How do I get rid of it and still access the link?
I think you should ask your programmer to modify the flash file and assign a new linking for each of tha pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianmfalls
ID: 34999397
Failure is in IE (64 Bit)
0