Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Choosing Hyper V software

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to setup a test lab with Hyper V.  There will be 10 or so virtual machines.  I have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 server, an AX150 SAN and a Brocade switch that I would like to utilize.  

I will be adding a second Poweredge server in the mix at a later time, so I want to make sure that whatever I use that I will be able to setup centralized management (ala VMWare vCenter) so I can setup HA, live migration, etc, so in the event a host fails, that the VM will fire up on the other host.   I've heard that SCVM is used for this, but was wondering if there is a good way to manage the HA and live migrations without it just using Windows Server 2008.

Which version of Windows Server 2008 would be best suited in this case?    Since this is a test lab and I will be using trial versions, cost isn't an issue, I just want what is best suited.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 800 total points
ID: 34977472
the best u can use is windows2008 R2   ...   with hyper V ...  regarding scvm it's mainly used if u have many physical machines with virtual machines then u can control all centrally.

that mean u can do load balancing, u can do disater recovery, u can swap vm from one physical machine to another physical machine, converting physical  machine datat to vm, and vm data convert on physical machine etc.

u can get the trial version for 6 months free .. in this following link..
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/virtual-machine-manager/vmm-try-it.aspx#


and HD backup's on another storage devise in case of desater .. u can get back ur server within few mins... with this backup.

see this link here u can find best material..

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/

all the best
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 800 total points
ID: 34977505
Use Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise SP1 Evaluation.  Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 is also an option, but starting with the full Windows Server is easier. System Center Virtual Machine Manager isn't required for most functions including building VMs, cloning VMs, failover, or Live Migration. All you need is the native Windows Cluster Management tool installed on Windows 2008 R2 or Windows 7. I believe that there is a trial of SCVMM available. I have SCVMM, but I do most tasks with the Cluster tool and I wouldn't buy SCVMM for an environment your size without good reason.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AhmedHERMI
AhmedHERMI earned 400 total points
ID: 34977612
hi ,
OK i'm gonna pass a fresh news for you;
Microsoft finally released Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 and Windows 7 SP1,you're asking why i'm telling you this so simple :) .
What i told you is the top of innovation, because there's something special added to Hyper-V on windows server 2008 R2 SP1and it works only with Windows 7 SP1, it's Dynamic Memory and RemoteFX waw i can't tell how it works , you need to try this,in any way you're preparing a lab so enjoy it :).
this is a link to a video you can watch it
http://www.virtualizationdir.com/2010/03/windows-virtualization-team-blog-dynamic-memory-coming-to-hyper/

get me informed if you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34981584
Thanks!
0