[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

emptry lines in a continuous form in access 2010

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a Continuous Form and i want that visually   when i open this form that it's will show up 10 emtpy lines but i don't want that it's will be a actually  ten records with a id  it's just for visual reason
instead of to get one empty line when i open this form  i want ten lines like this
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34977532
I could be wrong but there is not way to do it with a sub form in Access without creating the blank records..

If you really must have it then one possible solution would use a temp table that. YOU append in the existing record and the add addition blank records until you get 10. Whne h user saves the da you would have to update the temp dat to teh autual tabnble.

You coudl use a data grid control and do the same thing as t a temp table. You woudl load the grid withte data and then have to save it back tot eh actual table.

It is possible to do with enough time, effort, and VBA coding.


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978192
I can't imagine why you would want to do this.  Bear in mind that there are no blank rows. just the tentative append row at the bottom of the table.

You could create 10 dummy blank records then not display the Primary Key field.   Of course if this is a SubForm you would then have to use code to change the record source each time the main form changed. and add a bit validation to ensure that the blank records were not used.

In the end it would be a lot of work for you and it would be confusing for the user (Which records can they add/edit?).  So, whats the point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 34978269
i juest think that a invoice in a computer with empty lines ready to write looks more nice and this it is a personal preference and it's not a logical issue but if it's so complicated then i agree that  is useless to spend time for this
0