[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure HP agent with HP Insight Manager

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP system
in the screenshot, I don't see where I can configure the HP Agent to communicate with the HP Insight Manager.

Any Help
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 1200 total points
ID: 34977525
Hello,

Maybe this document will help you:

http://www.hp.com/wwsolutions/misc/hpsim-helpfiles/repairAgents.pdf

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34977547
On the client, there is no SNMP service installed and configured, that might be the issue ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 34977575
Maybe; To install SNMP,
go to Control Panel and add the Windows component of Simple NetWork Management
Protocol.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34977937
That was just my guessing though...
what needs to be configured on the client in order to get the HPSIM able to see the client status and deploy to it the updates?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 34978116
With proper Event Handling configuration and Management Information Base (MIB) registration, HP SIM is able to receive and display SNMP traps sent from APC Network Management Cards (NMC) for real-time detection and monitoring.

The PowerNet MIB specific to APC UPSs comes pre-compiled with HP SIM and can be found in the “mibs” folder, in .mib and .cfg file formats. The configuration file must be registered on the HP SIM database by running mxmib –a powernet.cfg via command prompt from $\Systems Insight Manager\mibs. If a different MIB is desired, or a specific version of PowerNet is required, the .mib file must first be placed in “mibs” folder and configured using mcompile (syntax: mcompile ). When registered correctly, powernet.mib will appear in the HP SIM web interface (Options > Events > SNMP Trap Settings).

Once the MIB is registered, HP SIM needs to be configured to detect the SNMP traps. When creating a new discovery event, enter the NMC IP being tested. Under “Configure/Repair” all SNMP configurations must be enabled, with community string set to “public.” Selecting the newly created discovery event and clicking “Run Now” will ping the IPs entered and analyze if HP SIM can detect them as SNMP capable. When viewing task results, all NMC IPs should be void of critical failures.

Finally, HP SIM must be configured to accept SNMP traps from discovered systems. Under “Event Filter Settings,” make sure all IP ranges desired are being accepted ( * indicates acceptance from any IP). SNMP traps defined in the PowerNet MIB should now be detected. To detect SNMP traps sent from the NMC that are not pre-defined (such as SNMP trap tests), make sure “Accept Unregistered Events” is enabled.

If HP SIM is not detecting the SNMP traps, it is because SIM has not been added to the NMC trap receiver list. Enter the IP on which HP SIM is running, with trap generation and authentication enabled, and community name set to “public.” Trap tests will show up as “Generic Unregistered” events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34978167
I thought on the HP server (not HPSIM)

All we need is to install SNMP service, configure the community string, trap, and point it to HPSIM server IP address.



0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 34978996
You don't configure it from the SMH, there's an HP management agent in control panel, that allows you to pick what is monitored.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34986791
THANKS
0