?
Solved

How do i know if computer is ready for winodows 7 64-bit version

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to install 64-bit windows 7 on a computer. How do I know if the computer is compatible for 64bit. I guess it depends on the processor?
0
Comment
Question by:llegar100
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave4125
ID: 34977512
Yes, you'll need at least a dual core processor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 34977563
Click the windows button in lower left corner to see the main menu,  In the right side panel, right click the "Computer" entry.  A menu will appear, then select properties.  Under system you will a processor type, google or do a web search for that processor and verify it is compatible with a 64 Bit OS.  It is a dual core processor chances are it is 64 Bit compatible.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
imaki06 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977591
Dave: There are 64-bit single core processors and 32-bit dual-core processors.

You could try to run windows upgrade advisor..

But if you have no operating system installed, you have to find out whether your processor is 64 or 32 bit..
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave4125
ID: 34977605
imaki06, yes, I know. I thought having an AMD64 was a dead giveaway though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34977633
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34977641
0