Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http internal links doesn't work in outlook 2003 with windows xp sp3

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am running Office 2003 on windows xp sp 3. The problem is that, if i click on a http link (the link is only internal, external links goes right, the ie8 starts but it shows only the start page of the IE8 not the real link. After 2 second time the right link appears in the ie8.  Any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:taum00
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34980332
Hi,

Are you using a proxy for IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taum00
ID: 34991461
Hi,

Yes we are using a proxy for ie8
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034381
On IE settings, LAN settings, enable bypass proxy server for local adresses
0