Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firefox 3.6.13 hangs

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One week ago, i installed firefox 3.6.13, if i want save a pdf , doc, etc.. on the www, firefox hangs, it doesn't react any.

Its only possible to quit it with the task manager

OS: windows xp sp3

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:taum00
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34977621
Hi there,

Have you tried running firefox in safe mode?

It could be a corrupt add-on that is causing you problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taum00
ID: 34977655
HI Little K

We tried running firefox in safe mode --> it doesn't help

We removed all Add-ons but it also doesn't help

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34977844
Have you tried creating a new firefox profile?

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Managing%20profiles
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:taum00
ID: 34978249
Now we tried to make a new profile, but it also doesn't solve the problem...

0
 

Author Comment

by:taum00
ID: 34978329
We installed the old version 3.5 on a test pc and it does help , we can save documents..

Then we installed the new version 3.6.13 and we can't save anything --> it hangs....

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34980009
Hi Taum00,

My only suggestion then would be to downgrade to 3.5 for the time being.

Hopefully somebody else has a solution cause I'm out of ideas.

Sorry and good luck
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986671
Or maybe try the beta version of Firefox 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taum00
ID: 34991464
We check is with the new version of Version 4
0