[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

UPHClean  - Profile cleanup tool - 2008 R2 roaming profiles

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
14,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a version of UPHClean that works with 2008 R2 Terminal Services/RDS? Or is there an alternative tool?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34977735
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 960 total points
ID: 34977743
No there isn't! Development has ceased on this product.  For the simple reason the functionality is built in to the Profile Service on Windows 2008
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 960 total points
ID: 34977753
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34977755
demazter:
"For the simple reason the functionality is built in to the Profile Service on Windows 2008"

So it's there by default working away in the background or do I have to do something to enable it?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 960 total points
ID: 34977763
It just runs in the back ground.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 960 total points
ID: 34977773
UPHClean fails to install on Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.  This happens because the User Profile service included with those operating system includes the functionality of UPHClean v1.6 built in.  There is no point in having UPHClean perform its monitoring work when the profile service does all necessary work to prevent user hive fails from occuring.

From: http://blogs.technet.com/b/uphclean/archive/2008/02/28/windows-vista-windows-server-2008-and-uphclean.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34977785
@ I'm sorry for my post which could mess :/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 240 total points
ID: 34978850
You can use this script until UPHClean will be released.
http://wincert.net/tips/windows-server/2285-how-to-completely-delete-a-windows-server-2008-profile-with-a-script.html

I am using it on my Citrix Farm that is installed on Windows Server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34989188
Thanks. Let me take a look at this script and get back to you.
0