Solved

Error in OWA (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm having a problem with the OWA tool in exhcange 2010.
When i receive mails with an extention, i can't open them and the text there's was an unexpected error.

In outlook their is no problem, i see the mail perfectly and can open the attached files.
Even on my mobile devices it works good, just not in OWA.

What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jonas-p
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34977776
You mean emails with an attachment?

Can you post a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34978272
Install Exchange 2010 Rollup 4, as it should resolve the issue. You can download it at the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=09b4973e-3a80-4fb9-9f60-5c6e2b7a2727&displaylang=en



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34978275
Just be sure to run this rollup on you CAS server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 34978277
Sorry Rollup 5 is already available and can be downloaded at the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=6FE15B0C-E27E-4C44-86F9-DF0DD0EDDAD3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34978377
You need to download and install updates on your servers to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34978411
As stated above the Rollup 5 installation will resolve the issue, as this issue was already addressed in Rollup 2 for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34978437
This error was first fixed with Exchange 2010 Rollup 3 and it seems you are not running this update.

Exchange 2010 SP1 is already out http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b

and its Rollup 2 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0059546F-F43D-4C7E-8367-81C6D5642BF3

so kindly first install Exchange 2010 SP1 (link above) and then SP1 RU 2 (Link  above) and it will solve your issue
0