Solved

Can thunderbird connect to Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
just about to go live with Exchagne Server 2010 and have one client that is running thunderbird email client.

Does Exchange support thunderbird? or would I be best telling him to use OWA?

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:nibby
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 50 total points
ID: 34977783
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 100 total points
ID: 34977789
Exchange 2010 will support Thunderbird using POP3 or IMAP but it will be a normal mail without any calendaring etc... features.

I beleive OWA will give him a better experience.

Just note that IMAP and POP3 are disabled by default on exchange and needs to be manually enabled if you want to use them
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34977791
It would be best to use OWA as you have more features etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 34977837
Thanks for the replies. What are some of the extra features in OWA so I can try and pursuade him?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34977881
1. calendaring
2. email sorted by conversation
3. all emails remains on the server so he can check them whereever he is, in the company, outside, webmail, phone etc...


0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 100 total points
ID: 34978194
There are plenty. The following link will show you a complete list:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2010/en/my/outlook-web-access.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nibby
ID: 34978222
Thanks everyone. A great help.
0