Solved

how can i change the version of .net framework in visual studio 2008 ??

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
currently i am working on .net window application,
i am using .net framework V3.5 , how can i change it to .net framework V4.0 because i have installed .net framework V4.0 in my windows ....

can u please tell me how can i change it ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34977846
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34977876
I don't think that it's possible. You'll have to use vs2010 to do so.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 34978126

We can optionally retarget our project to work with a later version of .NET by right-clicking on the project within the solution explorer and by bringing up its properties dialog.  We can select the “target framework” dropdown within it and select the version of the .NET Framework we want to target:

See ScottGu's detailed discussion here: http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2009/08/27/multi-targeting-support-vs-2010-and-net-4-series.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34978283
i can't find .net framework 4.0 in target framework , though i installed .net framework 4.0  on my windows xp ...

what can i do now ??
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 34978298
VS2008 doesn't support development against 4.0. You can install the framework, but it won't be added to the possible target frameworks.

You'll need to use visual studio 2010 to develop against 4.0 framework
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 34978355
yep, Vs2008 goes upto 3.5.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34978463
0