?
Solved

Raid SCSI Issue

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have a supermicro Server that has an Onboard Adaptec 2010s Raid Controller.

Initially i put two disks in booted from CD and installed the operating System, All was fine, Then through the management console i added a further Three disks to create a Raid 5, prior to this i formatted the three disks.

Now with all the disk in when i try to boot it says no Operating system found, If i take out the Three Raid 5 Disks it boots into windows server, but whenever i put them back in no matter how much i swap them all around it says operating system not found.

Any idears

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978119
Sounds like it's trying to boot from the RAID5 volume instead of the mirror.

Check the boot device priority and specify the correct volume.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34978122
Also, if you didn't create a mirror before installing Windows you won't have one.

I can't remember if the supermodel creates a default redundant volume if you add the disks.

Check the RAID config on bootup and see how it's configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 34978196
Sorry for the silly question but i have checked the raid propertys and cannot see anything relating to boot priority, unless i am missing it.

The only other booting i have checked is in the bios but that just says boot from harddisk it will not have any info on the raid.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34978214
OK, I thought there was a volume option.  I will check later on mine.

I am fairly sure the controller though does do some auto config, can you see what the volume configuration is with all disks inserted in the RAID configuration prior to boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 34978273
The only thing that i notice is that the raid 5 is above the Raid 1 configuration

i have attached a photo let me know if you need to see anything else
IMG-0072.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 34992937
Really sounds like the boot order in the BIOS being wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 34995913
Got It working i deleted both Raids And recreated them
0