Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 auto logon wireless network (without windows login)

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server at home (windows 7 ultimate) setup with a wireless network card (Dlink USB). Is there any possibility to get the network card to logon the wireless network before windows 7 user logon?

I know how to make the server autologon without a user password. I want to keep the windows password and make the server log on the wireless network without any user intervention.

0
Comment
Question by:IVerE
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34978412
What sort of wireless network are you using? If you are using WPA2-PSK when you set up your wireless network and enter the pre-shared key and set it to automatically connect and set it as your preferred network, it should connect at boot time and be visible on the network from any other node without needing to log in directly to the server.

For axample I have 3 PC's (and two wireless mobile phones and a printer) all using either Win 7 Ultimate x 86 or x64. To browse any of them from any other node all I have to do is switch them all on. I can log onto any machine and browse the wireless machines without logging on to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IVerE
ID: 34978679
I  am using a Dlink DWA-160 Card:

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=656
DWA-160 Xtreme N Dual Band USB Adapter
I am using WPA2-PSK.

Please note that there are no setup on the network card for automatically connection. I have seen  that setup tab on other cards, but not for this one.

If anyone knows about software that can do the magic here I would like to hear about it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IVerE
ID: 34979868
Any luck with this one?

IVer
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dlb_amp
ID: 34980036
The card's software should have the feature to auto connect. If it doesn't, disable the software and use windows built in wireless utility to connect with.

dlb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34983611
I've had a look the Dlink DWA-160 on the Dlink website and there is no software utility for it - you just use windows to set up your automatic connection.
Which router are you connecting with?
Have you set up the connection?
Can you browse the interrnet from the server?

The Pre-Shared Key must be setup by logging onto the wireless router - you MUST use a wired connection for this (unless maybe your are using WiFi Protected Setup), a wired connection is easier for setup anyway.
Log on to the router web interface usually 192.168.0.1 0r 10.1.1.1 in any case the IP will be on the bottom of the router for the web interface and unless already setup Username admin, Password user normally for Dlink stuff.

Find the wireless key setup page/area and enter a non-word key with letters and numbers & write it down. Alter any other settings you like to - SSID (the name for your wireless network), and change the default Username and Password. Once this is done log off / reboot the router.

Then mouse over the wireless signal icon in the system tray and left click once, look for your SSID (it will appear when your router is back up and running normally, (3-4 minutes), click the SSID, click connect, enter the Pre-Shared Key you wrote down in the earlier step.

You should now have a wireless connection between this machine and the router - if you now right-click the SSID via the wireless signal icon in the system tray and select Properties, Connection and check the 'Connect automatically when this network is in range' check box, your PC should do just that simply by turning it on.

Let me know if this helps, good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34983632
Oh and, once this is done you can remove the lan cable to make your machine use the wireless connection instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IVerE
ID: 34995122
I tried to setup the network card by using the windows configuration software instead of the Dlink setup. That didn’t change the situation.

The setup for connect automatically on the network  is already enabled.

This weekend I went to the shop and bought a powerline network solution, it gives me a very high throughput to my internet router.  My DWL-160 wireless card will be used on a desktop computer instead of the server.

Thanks for all the help!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
serglogin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205913
LogonExpert tool can be configured for delayed autologon to allow wireless adapter to self initialize and connect to network
0