Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

methodfailed.summery

Posted on 2011-02-25
22
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I have running ESXi4.1 with vcenter.
Last night we tried to convert a win2008r2 server.
We got this error:
methodfailed.summery

What is the problem and how to fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34978189
the vm has 4 processors and 2 gb ram
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 34978204
It's possible theversion of VMWare converter you are using doesn't support the vSphere/ESX configuration.

Make sure you are using the latest converter.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34978313
Hi

For Windows 2008 R2 you need yes the last version for vConverter Standalone.

I will add a article regarding converting Windows machines. Even this is focus on cold migration(using BootCD) the process is the same for converting a physical machine using vConverter Standalone

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34978318
I am using the version ESXi4.1 and the converter 4.1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34978335
You should be using 4.3, download that and try again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34978389
Hi

I think you mean 4.0.1

This version is not compatible with Windows 2008 R2

"* vCenter Converter Standalone 4.0.1 supports only Windows Server 2008 and does not support Windows Server 2008 R2."

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34978664
no sorry, I ried to convert a win2003 machine not an win2008r2.
I try now the latest version of converter.
Can I also use the offline conversion ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34978682
Hi

You mean the cold migration? Using BootCD converter?

If yes, you need to have Enterprise license to donwload this ISO.

If you have, check here how to download

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1026714

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34978820
ok you also wrote to use the latest converter.
From vmware I just can download last converter 4.3
But where you found v4.3.1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34979046
still cannot convert machine.
After 80% the physical server reboots and gets error messanges.
0x00000007
0x000000c2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34979053
I try to convert a win2003 server with DC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34979112
Hi

First did you follow the tasks in my article? Clean temp, defrag disks, stop window services etc.?

Is this a convert test?

Because is never, but never, recommend that we convert a DC in a production AD.

Is better, and easy, to create a new VM and migrate the roles into the new server.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34979919
ok, I found out c:\ was done without errors.
The same error occured on the d:\ drive.
The d:\ drive is a logical disk on a extended hdd. Is this supported ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34980001
Hi

Can you give more information about that D Drive?? Extended HDD? External?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34984312
now we make offline conversion....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34984558
Hi

What type of drive is that D drive?

Jail
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34986104
How did the conversion go? Did you try the new version of the converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34986313
the offline conversion wnet ok but the machine cannot start:
STOP: 0x0000007B

We tried this solution:
Windows 2003 (lsilogic and vmscsi)

To copy the appropriate disk controller driver from a working virtual machine with Windows 2003 installed:

   1.
      Power on the source for the conversion. The source can be physical or virtual.
   2.
      Power on a working virtual machine running Windows 2003.
   3.
      Copy the LSI Logic disk controller driver file located in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\symmpi.sys to the source for the conversion.
   4.
      Copy the VMware SCSI disk controller device driver file, if present, located in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\vmscsi.sys to the source for the conversion.
   5.
      Click Start > Run.
   6.
      Type regedit and press Enter.
   7.

      Browse to and export the following registry keys:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\symmpi

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\
      pci#ven_1000&dev_0030

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\vmscsi

      Note: The vmscsi service registry key may not exist if VMware Tools is not installed on the virtual machine.
   8.
      Import the registry keys from step 6 on to the conversion source.
   9.
      Restart the source to complete installation.
  10.
      Perform another conversion with VMware Converter.

Also not working.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1200 total points
ID: 34986903
Hi

If you try and follow all the tasks and the process for my article, you will not get any of this issues.

The last vConverter have all the right drivers to work on Windows 2003. Pre and post taks is essential to correct some issues that we can have after the P2V and regarding hardware.

You still did not answer what type of disk is the dsk D

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991710
offline conversion is done now.
But just with load the raid driver with a floppy disc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991727
no one could explain this exactly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34991931
Hi

This is why you need to add all information you can to have a complete answer and for EE Experts can check and provide some answer or possible ways to implement the tasks.

Whiteout this, is difficult for someone that is not on working locally to understand all the process.

Cold migration have almost all the drivers to RAID, but there some that we need to add. But without knowing what is the hardware, or what type of RAIDs that you are using, we cannot guess.

But I glad that you manage to put this to work 100%

Jail
0