Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a blackberry device to BES Express

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have installed BES Express, when I login to the Web Desktop Manager as the besadmin account (with admin rights) I get this error message:-

"You are not BlackBerry enabled and can not proceed in the BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager"

I have installed the BES correctly as the besadmin account but now I receive this email.

Thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:DansamCS
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978380
Hi,

You need to log into the Administration Portal, not Web Desktop using the account you installed BlackBerry with.

Then you can add users.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DansamCS
ID: 34978503
Thanks for this, I have logged into the Admin portal and added a user, once this has been done how do I attach the blackberry device, sorry I am new to this software so sorry if I sound thick.

R
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978707
Hi,

You can activate OTA by setting an Activation Password or tethering the device to a PC and running Web Desktop Manager.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DansamCS
ID: 35005691
Hi, this has now been sorted, thanks for your help.

I have managed to sync emails and contacts ok, I can add an appointment into my calendar in outlook and it syncs, however when I add one into my phone it doesnt sync back to outlook.

Should this been happening?

Thanks
R
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399153
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0